WARC LIMITED
PRIVACY POLICY


This privacy policy was updated on 1 August 2019 to reflect the change of name of Ascential Events Pte Limited to Ascential (Singapore) Pte Limited.

  1. Purpose of this privacy policy

    We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold personal information about our customers and people who may be interested in our products and services.

    This privacy policy explains the type of information processed by WARC companies and how that processing may affect you and your rights. Please see the ‘Definitions’ section below for an explanation of the terminology used in this privacy policy.

  2. Changes to this privacy policy

    We will occasionally update this privacy policy. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review our policy to be informed of how we use your information. This privacy policy was updated on 1 August 2019.

  3. Contacting us

    Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at DPO@Ascential.com.

    Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be submitted to www.ascential.com/data or by writing to Legal Director, Ascential Events, c/o Ascential Group Limited, The Prow, 1 Wilder Walk, London, United Kingdom, W1B 5AP.

    If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us at www.ascential.com/data and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the appropriate data protection supervisory authority. The UK Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted via their website.

    If you have a concern about cyber security relating to an Ascential brand please report it at live.ascential.com/security.

  4. About us

    This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data by the following Ascential plc group companies as separate data controllers:

    WARC Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 03383627 and registered office at c/o Ascential Group Limited, The Prow, 1 Wilder Walk, London, W1B 5AP;

    WARC LLC, company registered in the United States of America, with company number 5710497 and registered office at c/o Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, New Castle, Delaware DE 19808, United States of America; and

    Ascential (Singapore) Pte Ltd, a company registered in Singapore, with company number 20160719OH and registered office at 63 Market Street, #09-01 Bank of Singapore Centre, Singapore 048942, and references in this policy to “WARC” “we” “us” or “our” should be interpreted accordingly.

    All companies are Ascential Plc group companies. Any WARC entity located outside the European Union will, for the purposes of compliance with data privacy laws, be represented by WARC Limited.

  5. Information we collect

    Collection directly from you

    Most of the personal data we process about you comes directly from you for example:

    • when you contact us (by email, phone, mail or in person);
    • when you subscribe to our newsletter or access our content;
    • when you sign up to attend or sponsor an event or become a partner of the same;
    • when you become a designated contact and/or an authorised user on one of our platforms; and/or
    • when you express an interest in our products and services.

    Please note that we may record telephone calls for quality assurance purposes.

    Automatic collection when you contact us or visit our websites

    We automatically collect information about you as follows:

    • our websites automatically log web log server information (please see the table below);
    • we collect data through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. Please see our cookies policy.
    Information obtained from other sources

    We may obtain publicly available professional information about you (as detailed in the table below) from third parties or online publications. This information is used in the following ways:

    • to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date;
    • to ensure that we have all the information we need to provide or offer you with a product or service; and
    • to help us to provide the best service possible, in the most efficient manner.
  6. Why we process your data

    This section details the information that we collect, the purpose for its collection and use, and the legal basis for the processing.

    Purpose Personal data Processing ground
    To provide you with products and services
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms etc.)
    • Company Name
    • Job Title
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Telephone Number
    • Authorised User Log-in Details (Email address and encrypted password)
    Performance of a contract
    To improve attendee experience at our events and offer products and services that better meet your needs and desires
    • Event sessions attended
    • Traffic flow at event
    Legitimate interest
    To respond to your communications (e.g. via our Contact Us form) and to retain a record for quality and training purposes General:
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Job Title
    • Company Name
    • Email address
    • Telephone Number
    • Country
    Legitimate interest; or Consent
    To ensure network and information security Web log server information:
    • IP address
    • Browser type and operating system
    • Pages visited during your visit
    • source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website.
    Legitimate interest
    To monitor the performance of our websites and improve user experience Web log server information (see above) Legitimate interest
    To contact you or to stay in touch with you about our products and services General:
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Email
    • Company
    • Telephone Number
    • Job Title
    • City
    • Country
    Legitimate interest; or Consent or soft opt-in
    To send you confirmation and further information
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms etc.)
    • Company Name
    • Job Title
    • Address
    • Email Address
    • Telephone Number
    Performance of a contract, Legitimate interest, Protection of vital interests
    Informing our product and services strategy to enhance and personalise our customer experience and offerings. Informing our marketing strategy to ensure our communications with you are relevant.
    • First name
    • Last Name
    • Job Title
    • Organisation
    • Email address
    • Telephone Number
    • Country
    Legitimate interest
    To determine your interest in our products and services.
    • First name
    • Last Name
    • Job Title
    • Company Name
    • Email address
    • Telephone Number
    • Authorised User Log-in Details (Email address and password)
    • Your engagement with our website, content, products and services
    Legitimate interest

    Where legitimate interest is the processing ground, the legitimate interest is provided in the ‘Purpose’ column of this table.

  7. Special categories of personal data

    We may ask you for a copy of your passport or other ID to verify your date of birth and to ensure that you qualify for certain products and services (e.g. certain event passes).

    If you provide us with personal data and/or copies of your ID/passport for these purposes we may become aware of your racial or ethnic origin; please only do so if you consent for us to use them to complete verification and security checks.

    We otherwise do not knowingly or intentionally collect special categories of personal data from individuals and we request that you please do not submit special categories of personal data to us.

  8. How we share your data

    We share your data in the manner and for the purposes described below:

    • We share information within the Ascential plc group of companies (i.e. with Ascential plc controlled affiliates and subsidiaries) where such disclosure is necessary to provide you with our services or to manage our business. It is in our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes;
    • with third parties who help manage our business and deliver services. These third parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purpose of providing the contracted service to us. These include: IT service providers; suppliers to our events (where relevant); providers of training or consultancy services; and marketing automation, solutions and analytics providers;
    • with event sponsors or partners so that they can better plan their activities at our events to enhance attendee experience and, where applicable, to choose invitees to private briefings, meetings, dinners or networking opportunities. These sponsors have agreed to confidentiality restrictions and agreed to use any personal information we share with them solely for this purpose;
    • (for events) with other delegates on the event website or official event app to allow delegates to contact each other and facilitate networking. No email addresses and telephone numbers will be made public through the delegate listing or otherwise. You may opt out of delegate communication through this medium at any time;
    • with our regulators, to comply with all applicable laws, regulations and rules, and requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies;
    • we may share in aggregate, statistical form, non-personal information regarding the visitors to our websites, traffic patterns, and website usage with our partners or affiliates; and
    • with any third party who is restructuring, selling, buying or acquiring some or all of our business or assets (or contemplating doing so) or in the event of a merger, bankruptcy, dissolution, re-organisation or similar event to with any parties involved in those processes or transactions;
    • where we organise an event with a third party, we may share your information with the co-organiser for their own marketing purposes. Where we intend to share your information in this way, we will inform you when you register for the event. You may opt out of marketing communications at any time.
  9. Explaining more about direct marketing and profiling

    How we use personal information to keep you up to date with our products and services

    We may use personal information to let you know about our products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect your preferences for how you would like us to manage marketing activity with you.

    How you can manage your marketing preferences

    To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

    • we will take steps to limit direct marketing to a reasonable and proportionate level and only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you;
    • you can ask us to stop direct marketing at any time - you can ask us to stop sending email marketing, by following the 'unsubscribe' link you will find on all the email marketing messages we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us at www.ascential.com/data. Please specify whether you would like us to stop all forms of marketing or just a particular type (e.g. email); and
    • you can change the way your browser manages cookies by following the settings on your browser as explained in our cookies policy.
    When and how we undertake profiling and analytics

    In order to understand your interest in our products and services and/or to ensure that we only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you we analyse your engagement with our websites, content, products and services. For example, your level of engagement or a specific topic of engagement will lead us to infer what is of most interest to you and whether we may offer you similar further content or related services.

  10. Data retention

    We retain your information for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In determining how long your information will be stored, we will consider:

    • the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future;
    • what information we need to: best provide you with products and services; manage your relationship with us; meet our statutory obligations; develop our products and services; and meet our customers’ and previous customers reasonable expectations.
  11. Geographic data transfers

    We may need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA to provide the best service possible to you in the most efficient manner. In all instances, we take steps to ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests.


    Transfers are limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights.

    To this end:

    • where we transfer your personal information outside the Ascential plc group or to third parties who help provide our products and services, we obtain contractual commitments from them to protect your personal information. Some of these assurances are well recognized certification schemes like the EU - US Privacy Shield for the protection of personal information transferred from within the EU to the United States; or
    • where we receive requests for information from law enforcement or regulators, we carefully validate these requests before any personal information is disclosed.
  12. Data subjects' rights within the EEA

    In the EEA, data subjects have the following rights:

    • to request access to your information and information related to our use and processing of your information;
    • to request the correction of your information (we may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information before rectifying it);
    • in certain situations, to ask us to erase, block or restrict the personal information we hold about you, or object to particular ways in which we are using your personal information; and
    • in certain situations, to ask us to send the personal information you have given us to a third party;
    • to ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the EEA;
    • to withdraw your consent to our use of your information at any time where we rely on your consent to use or process that information. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your data prior to your withdrawal;
    • to object to the processing of your information for certain purposes, namely:
      • to us using or processing your information where we use or process it in order to carry out a task in the public interest or for our legitimate interests;
      • to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes. You may also exercise your right to object to us using or processing your information for direct marketing purposes by clicking the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of any marketing email we send to you and updating your preferences, or as a subscriber by visiting the preference centre on our website and changing your preferences.

    You can exercise your rights by writing to us at Legal Director, Ascential Events, C/O Ascential Group Limited, The Prow, 1 Wilder Walk, London, United Kingdom, W1B 5AP or at www.ascential.com/data.

    You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

    Cookies

    For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see our cookies policy.

  13. Data Subjects' Rights in California

    If you are a resident of California you may have a right pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code to obtain certain information about the types of personal data that we have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties.

    Please contact us at DPO@ascential.com if you would like to exercise any of your rights explained above in relation to your personal data.

  14. Do not track

    Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

    At this time, we do not respond to DNT signals. For information on how to block and opt out from tracking technologies used on our website, please see our cookies policy.

  15. Third party websites

    Please be aware that we do not control and are not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from our own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this privacy policy.

  16. Registration

    To access certain parts of our websites, we may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself.

    You are reminded that where you register you agree to:

    1. provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by the relevant registration form (such information being the "Registration Data"); and
    2. maintain and promptly update the Registration Data to keep it fully up to date.
  17. Persons 18 or under

    We are concerned to protect the privacy of children. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. Our websites are not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

    If you believe that we have received information pertaining to or from persons under the age of 18 please contact us at DPO@ascential.com. If we become aware that a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

  18. Definitions

    “Compliance with a legal obligation” means processing is necessary to ensure we comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

    “Consent” means you have given specific consent to the processing of your personal data.

    “Data controller” means the entity that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

    “EEA” the European Economic Area which comprises countries that are members of the European Union and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

    “Identifiable natural person” means a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

    “Legitimate interest” means processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests in carrying on, managing and administering our respective businesses effectively and properly (except where our or the third party’s interests are overridden by your own interests, rights and freedoms).

    “Performance of a contract” means processing is necessary to carry out our contractual duties, exercise our contractual rights or otherwise perform our Contract with you, or to take steps at your request to enter a Contract.

    “Personal data” means any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

    “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

    “Special categories of personal data” means personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic or biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning Vital Interests – processing necessary protect an interest which is essential for the life of the data subject or that of another natural person.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can change this and find out more here